CBR 009 – Dual Citizenship

  1. Where to apply? Forward your application to the following respective offices, closest to your place of residence.
 

Respective area

Office & Contact Details

1 New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Fiji, Vanuatu, Solomon Islands and Samoa

Western Australia (WA), Northern Territory (NT),Australian Capital Territory (ACT)

Sri Lanka High Commission,

61, Hampton Circuit, Yarralumla 2600, ACT, Australia

Tele: 02-6198-3756

Fax : 02-6198-3760

E-mail : admin@slhcaust.org

http://www.slhcaust.org

2 New South Wales, Queensland

Sri Lanka Consulate General in Sydney

Level 11, No 48, Hunter Street,

Sydney 2000

Tel: 02 9223 8729 / 02 9223 8742

Fax :02 9223 8750

General Email

slcg.sydney@mfa.gov.lk

Consular Email

slcgconsul@bigpond.com

Consular Hours: 9.30 am to 1.30 pm

Consular Inquiries:  until 4.30 pm

3 Victoria, South Australia, Tasmania

Sri Lanka Consulate General in Melbourne

Suite 536, No 1 Queens Road,
Melbourne, VIC,3004
Australia

Telephone: +61 3 9290 4200
Fax: +61 3 9867 4873

Email:mail@slcgmel.org
Web: http://www.slcgmel.org

 

  1. Who is eligible to apply for Dual Citizenship? There are two circumstances.

a) A person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased under sections 19, 20 or 21 of the Citizenship Act No. 18 of 1948;

Resumption – Section 19(2) of the said Act makes provisions in respect of a person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased due to obtaining citizenship in another country and who thereafter desires to resume the status of a citizen of Sri Lanka.

OR

b) A person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka is likely to cease:

Retention – Section 19(3) of the said Act makes provisions in respect of a person who is having a desire to obtain citizenship in another country, but intends to retain the citizenship of Sri Lanka as well.

  1. Steps to be taken and checklist for Dual Citizenship application
  Description Important Remarks
1.      General guidelines for the Application Process Application Form– Compulsory

  • Applications are accepted during consular hours from 9.30am– 1.30pm on weekdays, by appointment.
  • Please call 02-61983756 to make an appointment.
2.      To be completed in “BLOCK CAPITALS”
3.      Delete inapplicable word/s
4.      Mention if any part is “Not relevant”
5.      Each member of the family has to submit a separate application along with 3 passport size colour photographs. Affix one of those photographs in the top right hand corner of the first page of the application.
6.      Any applicant who belongs to one of the categories mentioned in section 1 of the application (A to G) can apply for dual citizenship. Please mark (√) in the relevant cage.

Note: The requirements under each category are given separately under No. 04

7.      All applicants are requested to submit their applications with a covering letter providing full name of the applicant, postal address, contact numbers and email address.

If required, applicants will be contacted through these contact details.

8.      The statement in the application should be supported by an affidavit (page 6) made by the applicant before a justice of the peace or a Commissioner of Oaths.

When submitting application in person, Affidavit could be certified by the officials of the High Commission or consulate offices.

Applicants who are unable to submit their applications to the High Commission in person can forward their application by post. Those applications must be duly certified with rubber stamp by the Sri Lanka Honorary Consuls in respective regions.

9.      Contact details of Honorary Consuls:

Queensland – Mr. Anton Swan -Honorary Consul for the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka in Brisbane,
26 Dannenberg Street,
Carseldine Queensland 4034,
Australia

Email: sl_honconsul@hotmail.com
Tel: 07 32618483
Mobile: 04 38 194 852

 

Adelaide, Australia

Dr.CharithaPerera

Honorary Consul for the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka  in Adelaide, South Australia
596, The Parade,
Auldana, SA 5072, Australia

Mobile: 0412 552 541
Home: 08 8333 0764
Email:charitha_perera@hotmail.com

 

Perth, Western Australia

Mr. Roshana (Rosh) Jalagge

Honorary Consul for  the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka  in Perth, Western Australia
43, Old Perth Road,
Bassendean, WA 6054

Tel:   08 9279 9988
Fax: 08 9279  9889
Mobile: 0419 966 583

Hony. Consul Email : rosh@slconsulatewa.com.au
Secretary : lahiru@slconsulatewa.com.au
Administration : administration@slconsulatewa.com.au

Web : www.slconsulatewa.com.au

 

Darwin, Northern Territory

Dr Dayaratne

Honorary Consul for  the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka  in Darwin, Northern Territory

No 35 Macredie Street, Nakara, NT 0810

Telephone:+61 8 8927 9907

EMAIL: ru678@hotmail.com

 

Wellington, New Zealand

Mr. ArunaAbeygoonesekera
Honorary Consul for the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka in New Zealand

32 A Izard Road
Khandallah
Wellington
New Zealand

Email: slconsulnz@paradise.net.nz
Tel: 04 976 8434
Fax: 04 976 8435
Mobile: 6421-02679214

 

Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
Mr P. M. N. Bandara
Honorary Consul for the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka in Papua New Guinea

School of Business and Public Policy
University of Papua New Guinea
P.O. Box 320 Uni.P.O.
NCD, Papua New Guinea

Tel: Residence ( after hrs.) : +675 326 1090
Mobile : +675 7687 5850
Email address: bandarap@upng.ac.pg

 

Domain, Fiji

Mr. Ajith Kodagoda
Honorary Consul for the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka in Fiji

Postal Address: Lot 1, Wailekutu, Lami, P.O. Box 165, Suva.

Residence : 385, Waimanu Road, Suva

Email : ajith@cjpatel.com.fj
cjpatel@connect.com.fj

Tel: 679 3361855
Fax: 6793362192
Mobile: 679 9990690

10.    Applicable Fees Application processing fee is AUD 35.00

Note:

  • Total fees for granting the dual citizenship will be determined by the Department of Immigration and Emigration Sri Lanka, upon completion of the entire process.
  • This amount will be notified to the applicant directly to be settled in Colombo in Sri Lankan rupees.
  • The current specified fees are:
  • Main applicant – Rs. 300,000.00
  • Spouse of the applicant – Rs. 50,000.00
  • Unmarried children bellow 22 years of age – Rs. 50,000.00 for each child
11.    Attestation fee is AUD 65.00 per any (foreign) document
12.    Payment method
  •  If the applicant physically visits the High Commission or Consulate offices, he/she can pay by Cash.

Note: Credit/ATM/Debit cards AND personal or Company cheques will not be accepted.

  • If the applicant desires to pay by a Money order, Bank draft, direct bank transfer, please contact the High Commission or consulate for prior instructions.

Note: If the applicant sends Money orders, Bank Draft or directly credit money into the High Commission or consulate bank accounts, without prior instructions, the responsibility lies with the applicant for any loss/shortage or delay.

13.    “Common documents” to be submitted Two photo copies of the duly filled application form and three passport size colour photographs.
14.    Original Birth Certificate of the applicant with 02 photocopies (Birth Certificates issued by the Registrar General, District Registrar, Divisional Registrar will be accepted by the Department of Immigration and Emigration Sri Lanka. Therefore, photocopies certified by other parties and translations will not be accepted.)

If the applicant is a citizen of Sri Lanka by registration, the Original Citizenship certificate with 02 photocopies.

15.    If applicant is married, original Marriage Certificate with 02 photo copies [Translations will not be accepted]
16.    Documents in the case of –Resumption (In addition to the above “Common documents” Original Foreign Citizenship Certificate with 02 photo copies, authenticated by the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT)
17.    Foreign Passport with copies of Bio data page and 02 copies of Alteration and Observation pages, authenticated by DFAT.
18.    Original Australian National Police Clearance report not older than 3 months, with 02 photo copies.
19.    Previous Sri Lankan Passport, [if available] with 02 photo copies of Bio data page and copies of Alteration and Observation pages.
20.    Check List – Resumption of Sri Lankan Nationality – Section 19 (2)
21.    Documents in the case of –Retention (In addition to the above “Common documents” Current Sri Lanka Passport and 02 photo copies of Bio data page and copies of Alteration and Observation pages.
22.    Permanent Residence Visa Certificate [Form 283] with 02 photo copies or visa endorsement page of the Passport with photocopy [computer generated certificates are not accepted].
23.    Original Australian National Police Clearance report not older than 3 months, with one photo copy.
24.    Check List – Retention of Sri Lankan Nationality – Section 19 (3)
25.    Special Notes (Important)

 

  • Fees will not be refunded under any circumstance, after issuance of an official receipt;
  • Translations will not be accepted as originals;
  • All photocopies should be on A4 size paper;
  • High Commission will attest the documents and return the originals to the applicant
  • If the applicant needs to send/receive documents (by express courier service or speed post etc) on an urgent basis, he/she must organise them independently.
  • The High Commission is unable to take any responsibility for documents lost or delayed in the post/courier.
  1. Application categories and supporting evidence in respective categories

The applicant can choose a category for applying dual citizenship. These categories are given in page 01 & 02 of the Dual Citizenship application under “Eligible categories for Dual Citizenship”.

  Category Supporting evidences
  A.    As an applicant above the age of 55 years
  • Original birth certificate and 02 photocopies
  B.    As an applicant who fulfils the Academic/professional qualification criteria (minimum one year diploma or higher or any professional qualification)
  • Original Educational/Professional qualification certificates with 02 photo copies each.
  • If the application is submitted under Professional category on qualification obtained in Australia, such educational/Professional certificates should be submitted with the authentication from the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade Australia. [DFAT] Please note that authentication endorsement from the DFAT is required on a photo copy of the certificate and not on the original certificate.
  • The High Commission charges the prescribed consular fee for attestation of above certificates. [AUD 65.00 per certificate]
  C.    As an applicant who owns assets/immovable properties in Sri Lanka worth above Rs. 2.5 million or above.
  • Originals of the documentary proof of applicant’s assets [lands or other immovable properties in Sri Lanka worth more than Rs.2.5 million or above] with photocopies. Deeds, Valuation reports &title reports for the same should be attached.
  D.    As an applicant who has a fixed deposit of Rs. 2.5 million or above for a minimum of 03 year period in any commercial bank approved by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka
  • A confirmation letter from the Bank mentioning the deposit will not be withdrawn within a period of 3years.
  E.    As an applicant who has  a fixed deposit of USD 25,000.00 or above for a minimum of 03 year period under Non Resident Foreign Currency Account (NRFC), Resident Foreign Currency account (RFC) of Senior Foreign Invest Deposit Account (SFIDA) in any of the commercial bank approved by the central Bank of Sri Lanka
  • A confirmations letter from the Bank mentioning the deposit will not be withdrawn within a period of 3 years.
  F.    As an applicant who has invested USD 25,000.00 or above for a minimum of 03 year period under Treasury Bonds (TB) or Security Investment Account (SIA)
  • A certificate from the relevant authority confirming the investment will not be withdrawn prior to maturity.
  G.   Qualifying by way of the spouse of the applicant or as an unmarried child under the age of 22 of the applicant. A spouse of children eligible under this provision shall be limited to a person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased under sections 19, 20 or 21 of the Citizenship Act No. 18 of 1948 or a person whose citizenship in Sri Lanka is likely to cease.
  • Spouse: Original marriage certificate with a photocopy
  • Child: Original birth certificate of unmarried child born in Sri Lanka, with photocopy or a copy of the Citizenship certificate issued under section 5[2] of the Citizenship Act No. 18 of 1948 for unmarried child born outside Sri Lanka.
  1. Renunciation of Sri Lankan Citizenship

An applicant who expects to renounce his /her Sri Lankan Citizenship has to forward following documents;

      1. A letter of request addressed to DG/ DIE, Sri Lanka
        2. Original Sri Lankan Dual Citizenship Certificate
        3. Original Sri Lankan Passport
        4. Original Sri Lankan National Identity Card
        5. Original Sri Lankan Birth Certificate
        6. Duly filled and attested Form K [Click here for Form K]

Department of Immigration and Emigration, Colombo, Sri Lanka [DG/DIE] will communicate with the applicant directly, after the documents are submitted.

Register with the High Commission

The Sri Lankan High Commission in Canberra would like to keep in touch with Sri Lankans and persons of Sri Lankan origin living in Australia, New Zealand, Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Vanuatu and other Pacific Islands as well as Sri Lankan community organisations in those countries.

If you are a current/former Sri Lankan or an office bearer of a Sri Lankan community organisation we invite you to register with the High Commission.

Register

Contact Us

61 Hampton Circuit, Yarralumla, Canberra
ACT 2600

Tel: (02) 6198 3756
Fax: (02) 6198 3760

Email: admin@slhcaust.org
Web: www.slhcaust.org

Locate Us